Skip to menu Skip to content
August 30 – 31, 2017
JW Marriott San Francisco Union Square

Agenda

Agenda and speakers are subject to change.
Agenda last updated: Wednesday, August 16, 2017 - 7:47 am MST.

Wednesday, August 30, 2017
(all day)
Program Moderator
Master Moderator:

Steve Eisenhart

Sr. Vice President - Strategic & International Affairs
Space Foundation
8:00 a.m. to
9:00 a.m.
Registration and Breakfast Buffet
Location: Metropolitan Pre-function - 2nd Floor
9:00 a.m. to
9:15 a.m.
Welcome Remarks
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Featured Speaker:

Thomas E. Zelibor

Chief Executive Officer
Space Foundation
9:15 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.
Panel: Defining the Industry
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Moderator:

Micah Walter-Range

Director - Research & Analysis
Space Foundation
Panelists:

Christopher Baugh

President and Founder
Northern Sky Research (NSR)

Sunil Nagaraj

Vice President
Bessemer Venture Partners

Brian Weimer

Partner
Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton LLP
10:15 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.
Coffee Break
Location: Metropolitan Pre-function - 2nd Floor
10:30 a.m. to
11:00 a.m.
The Trump Space Policy and the Investment Climate
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Featured Speaker:

Greg Autry, Ph.D.

NASA Landing Team Member and Interim White House Liaison
11:00 a.m. to
12:00 p.m.
Panel: Big Data and the Space Investment Community
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Moderator:

Dylan Taylor

Founding Partner
Space Angels
Panelists:

Dan Ceperley

CEO & Co-founder
LeoLabs, Inc.

Shahin Farshchi, Ph.D.

Partner
Lux Capital

Ryan Kottenstette

CEO & Founder
Cape Analytics

James Slifierz

Co-Founder and CEO
SkyWatch Space Applications

Dirk Wallinger

CEO
York Space Systems
12:00 p.m. to
1:20 p.m.
Networking Luncheon
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
1:20 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.
Dessert Buffet
Location: Metropolitan Pre-function - 2nd Floor
1:45 p.m. to
2:15 p.m.
Featured Speaker
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Featured Speaker:

Pete Worden

Executive Director
Breakthrough Initiatives
2:15 p.m. to
3:15 p.m.
Panel: Critical Infrastructure Dependencies: Understanding Implications and Opportunities for Space
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Moderator:

Caitlin Durkovich

Director
Toffler Associates
Panelists:

Andrew Bach

Senior Technical Advisor
Pico

Kathryn Condello

Director, National Security / Emergency Preparedness
CenturyLink

Gregory Winfree

Agency Director
Texas A&M Transportation Institute (TTI)
3:15 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.
Refreshment Break
Location: Metropolitan Pre-function - 2nd Floor
3:30 p.m. to
4:15 p.m.
Panel: Government Support or Competition with Commercial Space Business - The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Moderator:

Milton "Skip" Smith

Member
Sherman & Howard
Panelists:

J. Charles (Chuck) Dickey

Deputy General Counsel
Lockheed Martin

Mike Gold

Vice President of Washington Operations and Business Development
Space Systems Loral (SSL)
4:15 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Panel: Hot New Technologies
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Moderator:

Lisa Kuo

Head of Commercial Programs and Business Development
The Aerospace Corporation
Panelists:

Chune Yang Lum

Head of Strategic Development
Centre for Quantum Technologies

Mark Rigolle

CEO
LeoSat Enterprises

Teresa Segura

Vice President of Business Development and Strategy
Accion Systems

John Serafini

Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
HawkEye 360
5:00 p.m.
Startup Showcase Introduction
Featured Speaker:

Tess Hatch

Investor
Bessemer Venture Partners
5:15 p.m.
Startup Showcase Reception - Network with forum attendees and learn more about featured startups.
Location: Skyline BC & Terrace - 21st Floor
7:00 p.m.
Private Events by Invitation
Thursday, August 31, 2017
(all day)
Master Moderator
Master Moderator:

Steve Eisenhart

Sr. Vice President - Strategic & International Affairs
Space Foundation
8:15 a.m. to
9:00 a.m.
Registration and Breakfast Buffet
Location: Metropolitan Pre-function - 2nd Floor
9:00 a.m. to
9:25 a.m.
Featured Speaker
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Featured Speaker:

Ed Swallow

Senior Vice President, Civil and Commercial Systems
The Aerospace Corporation
9:25 a.m. to
10:25 a.m.
Panel: NASA iTech as a Model for Stimulating Innovation
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Moderator:

Kira Blackwell

Program Executive, Office of the Chief Technologist
NASA Headquarters
Panelists:

Sean Caffey

Co-Founder and Chairman
Context Medical

Hadi Ghasemi

Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering
University of Houston

Peter Kim

Vice President
Sheikh Zayed Institute for Pediatric Surgical Innovation

Harry Partridge

Center Chief Technologist
NASA Ames Research Center
10:25 a.m. to
10:40 a.m.
Coffee Break
Location: Metropolitan Pre-function - 2nd Floor
10:40 a.m. to
11:00 a.m.
The Future of Human Spaceflight and Space Investing
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Featured Speaker:

Amir Blachman

Vice President of Strategic Development
Axiom Space
11:00 a.m. to
12:20 p.m.
Panel: International Investment in Space Activities
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Moderator:

Dara Panahy

Partner
Milbank
Panelists:

Hidetaka Aoki

Partner, Space & Robotics
Global Brain

Pierre Franck

Consul General
Luxembourg

Rainer Horn

Managing Partner, Munich
SpaceTec Capital
12:20 p.m. to
1:35 p.m.
Luncheon: Connecting the World: Facebook’s Mission to Bring People Closer Together
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Featured Speaker:

Janna Lewis

Strategic Innovation Partnerships & Sourcing
Facebook
1:35 p.m. to
2:00 p.m.
Dessert Buffet
Location: Metropolitan Pre-function - 2nd Floor
2:00 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.
Panel: Commercializing Space Tech – Opportunities for Profit
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Moderator:

Lloyd Starks

President
CHEMCO, Inc.
Panelists:

Alan Mittelman

President & CEO
Eagle Eye Optics

Ed Rosenthal

Founder and Chairman of the Board
Florikan ESA

Joseph P. Urso

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Aerus Holdings LLC
3:00 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.
Featured Speaker: TBA
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Featured Speaker:

TBA

3:30 p.m. to
3:45 p.m.
Refreshment Break
Location: Metropolitan Pre-function - 2nd Floor
3:45 p.m. to
4:50 p.m.
Panel: Financing Innovation: Other Means of Funding
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Moderator:

Jeanette Quinlan

Managing Director
Starburst Aerospace Accelerator
Panelists:

Shubber Ali

Co-Founder/CEO
Centriq

Joseph Fargnoli

Senior Managing Director
New York Space Alliance

Garrett Goldberg

Partner
Bee Partners

Chris Moran

Executive Director and General Manager
Lockheed Martin Ventures
4:50 p.m.
Summary Closing
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
5:00 p.m.
Networking Reception
Location: Skyline BC & Terrace - 21st Floor